Our Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is very important to everyone.  As a valued customer of our agency, we take this opportunity to both thank you and share with you the importance in which we hold the privacy and confidentiality of your insurance, personal and business information.

Suzio Insurance Center, Inc., as a member of the financial services industry, is subject to the federal and state privacy laws regarding the collection and exchange of your insurance information.  The Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) generally prohibits any financial institution from sharing nonpublic personal information about you unless the institution provides you with a notice of its privacy policies and practices, such as the type of information that it collects and the categories of persons or entities to whom it may be disclosed.  In compliance with the GLBA, we are providing you with this information, which notifies you of the privacy policies and practices of Suzio Insurance Center, Inc.

What information do we collect?
Suzio Insurance Center, Inc. gathers necessary information from you and other insurance sources to execute the insurance market search and placement for the coverage you require.  We collect nonpublic personal information about you from the following sources:

  • Information we receive from you on applications or other forms
  • Information about your transactions with us, our affiliates or others
  • Information we receive from a consumer-reporting agency

What do we use your information for?
Suzio Insurance Center, Inc., exchanges this information only with other insurance related parties that are similarly obligated under state and federal privacy laws and have in place the appropriate procedures to keep all treatments and exchanges of your information in compliance with the requirements of these laws.

We may disclose the following kinds of nonpublic personal information about you to them:

  • Information we receive from you on applications or other forms, such as your name, address, social security number, assets, income, and beneficiary information
  • Information about your transactions with us, our affiliates or others, such as your policy coverage, premiums, and payment history
  • Information we receive from a consumer-reporting agency, such as your creditworthiness and credit history

We do not disclose any nonpublic personal information about our customers or from customers to anyone, except as permitted by law.  Moreover, we do not disclose any nonpublic information to any third parties.

How do we protect your information?
We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or access your personal information.

As we place your insurance with our carriers, both our agency and the carriers work together (as well as individually) to retain uses for only those activities required to underwrite, issue and service your policy, as well as conduct claims activities-should that be necessary on your behalf.  We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees who need to know that information to provide products or services to you.  We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard your nonpublic personal information.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website or one of our blogs. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites. 

Your Consent
By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

 

 

Suzio Insurance Center, Inc.

54 Chamberlain Highway
Meriden, CT 06450

TEL (203) 237.7403
FAX (203) 238.3425
EMAIL info@suzioinsurance.com